Anthony Sell, owner and Chief Instructor at Sage Arts Unlimited Martial Arts & Fitness, teaches weekly during Four Winds' Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Classes.

Anthony Sell, owner and Chief Instructor at Sage Arts Unlimited Martial Arts & Fitness, teaches weekly during Four Winds' Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Classes.

Mr. Sell has been teaching the Martial Arts for over twenty-three years, having worked with several thousand students in that time, ranging in ages from 3-76 years, including a very special few with unique learning disabilities and physical challenges and limitations. He specializes in the developmental aspects of Martial Arts training, and currently holds the following ranks and certifications in the Martial Arts:

  • Lakan Guro Level 3 in Inosanto-LaCoste Kali under Guro Dan Inosanto
  • Apprentice Instructor Level 3 in Jeet Kune Do under Guro Dan Inosanto
  • Level Three Instructor Certificate under Sifu Rick Faye of the Minnesota Kali Group (Jeet Kune Do, Kali, Muay Thai Kickboxing)
  • Black Belt 2nd Grade under Grandmaster Sipin and Grandmaster Diony Canete, Doce Pares Multi-Style Eskrima
  • Purple Belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu under Sensei Henry Matamoros (Professor Pedro Sauer Affiliation)
  • 2nd Degree Black Belt under Grandmaster Sipin, Tae Kwon Do
  • Instructor Permit under Guro Brian “Buzz” Smith in Maharlika Kuntaw
  • Group Leader/Instructor under Grandmaster Maung Gyi of the American Bando Association in the arts of Letha, Dhanda and Longi Yoga, Min Zin and Dho Ta.

Mr. Sell has also worked for many years as a Personal Fitness Trainer for several dozen clients, and worked for five years as a Bouncer in a Gentleman’s Club. He has also competed on a national level in the World Eskrima Kali Arnis Federation (WEKAF) events as a full-contact stickfighter, qualifying for the US team in 1998. His students have also since qualified for the National Team and have gone on to become World Champions. He served as the Web Designer and Creative Lead from 2004-2006 and is currently a judge and a referee for that international organization.

As of 2012, Mr. Sell has been training in the Martial Arts for over twenty-five years. In that time he has been fortunate to have trained under many great instructors through seminars and workshops. This list briefly illustrates the breadth of his exposure to diverse systems of Martial Arts and Healing:

  • Guro Dan Inosanto (JKD, Inosanto-LaCoste Kali, Lameco Eskrima, Villabrille Kali, Muay Thai, Shooto, Combat Submission Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Maphilindo Martial Arts, Bukti Negara & Mande Muda Penjak Silat, Pekiti Tirsia Kali, Balintawak Eskrima, Chin-Na, Dumog, Panantukan, Krabi Krabong)
  • Sifu Rick Faye (JKD, Kali, Muay Thai, Shooto, Combat Submission Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Maphilindo Silat, Pekiti Tirsia Kali, Lameco Escrima, Villabrille Kali, Chin-Na, Dumog, Panantukan)
  • Grandmaster Thomas Sipin (Doce Pares Multi-Style Eskrima, Sipin Family System Escrima, DAAT – Defense & Arrest Tactics, Use of Force, Firearms Training, Hardened Target Method, Tae Kwon Do, Kickboxing, Grappling, Competition Stickfighting)
  • Sifu Erik Paulson (Shoot Wrestling, Combat Submission Wrestling)
  • Professor Pedro Sauer (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
  • Professor Leonard Trigg (Western Boxing)
  • Dr. Maung Gyi (Letha Yoga, Dhanda Yoga, Min Zin, Healing Stone Massage, Dhota Stick Massage)
  • Grandmaster Diony CaƱete (Doce Pares Multi-Style System Eskrima)
  • Guro Tom Sipin (Doce Pares Escrima, Tae Kwon Do, Kickboxing, DAAT/Defensive Tactics, Self-Defense, Knife Defense, Competition Stickfighting)
  • Master Val Pableo (Doce Pares Multi-Style System Eskrima)
  • Master Nito Noval (Doce Pares Multi-Style System Eskrima)
  • Guro Kelii Sipin (Doce Pares Escrima, Competition Stickfighting)
  • Guro Ng Kuntaw Brian “Buzz” Smith (Maharlika Kuntaw, Buno, Sikaran, Silat, Eskrima, Kali)
  • Ahati Kilindi Iyi (African Martial Sciences, including Naboot & Zulu Impe Stickfighting, African Knife Fighting, African Healing Methods)
  • Guro Ben Salas (Mande Muda Silat, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
  • Sifu Phil Norman (Savate, Vale Tudo)
  • Sensei Berkhard Feierabend (Kyokushin Karate)
  • Dr. Glenn Morris (Hoshin Roshi Ryu Jutai Jutsu, Bujinkan Ninpo, Hoshin Meditation & Healing Methods)
  • Momura Sensei, Sensei Bill Cruz (Aikido, Hombu System)
  • Sensei Henry Matamoros (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
  • Sensei Luis Via (Kajukenbo)
  • Pendiri Sean Stark (Combat Silat, Pencak Silat Pertempuran)
  • Sensei Sahnya Thom (Savate la Danse da Rue)
  • Sifu Marty Goldberg (Wing Chun, Chu Sau Lei Style)
  • Claudia “Catatau” Giannecchinni (Capoeira Regional Contemporanha)
  • Mestre Fran (Capoeira Regional Contemporanha)
  • Stan Konononv (Thai Massage)
  • Guro Mike Bednardski (Dekiti Tirsia Siradas)
  • Yogini Susan Apthorp (Kripalu Yoga)
  • Suro Jason Inay (Inayan Eskrima)
  • Peter Sorce (Inayan Eskrima)
  • Sensei Kevin Shoenebeck (Danza Ryu Jujutsu)
  • Reese Shaner (Mixed Martial Arts)
  • Sensei Todd Martin (Kosho Ryu Kenpo)